Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex thibetanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex thibetanus Kastschenko, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Tibetan Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is still subject to taxonomic controversy, with little conclusive information currently available for the species (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-07
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to be endemic to China, where it is distributed in Qinghai (south of the Kunlin mountains), Sichuan, Gansu and Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). There are ongoing taxonomic difficulties with this species, and the range map indicates just an approximation of the possible Chinese range of this taxon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available for this species. Presumably, it is found in temperate montane areas, ranging to high elevations.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species remain unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Unknown  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability:Unknown  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability:Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Baranova, G. I., Gureev, A. A. and Strelkov, P. P. 1981. Catalogue of type specimens in the collection of the Zoological Institute of the USSR, mammals (Mammalia). Part 1. shrews (Insectivora), bats (Chiroptera), hares (Lagomorpha). Nauka, Leningrad, Russia.

Dolgov, V. A. and Hoffmann, R. S. 1977. Tibetskaya burozubka - Sorex thibetanus Kastchenko, 1905 (Soricidae Mammalia). Zoologicheskii Zhurnal 46: 1687-1692.

Hoffmann, R.S. 1987. A review of the systematics and distribution of Chinese red-toothed shrews (Mammalia: Soricinae). Acta Theriologica Sinica 7: 100-139.

Hoffmann, R. S. 1996. A research information system for mammals with Palaearctic examples. Bonner Zoologische Beiträge 46: 15-32.

Hoffmann, R.S. 1996. Noteworthy shrews and voles from the Xizang-Qinghai Plateau. In: H. H. Genoways and R. J. Baker (eds), Contributions in Mammaology: A Memorial Volume Honoring Dr. J. Knox Jones Jr., pp. 155-168. Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, USA.

Hutterer, R. 1979. Verbreitung und Systematik von Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 (Insectivora; Soricidae) im Nepal- Himalaya und angrenzenden Gebieten. Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde 44: 65-80.

Hutterer, R. 2005. Order Soricomorpha. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 220-311. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.


Citation: Smith, A.T. 2016. Sorex thibetanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41420A22318624. . Downloaded on 21 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided