|Scientific Name:||Sorex alaskanus|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1900|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Sometimes considered a subspecies of Sorex palustris, but considered here to be a species following Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder (1993 and 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woodman, N., Reid, F. & Matson, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, and because it is very poorly known, being recorded only a few times and there are no population estimates.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species' range is limited to flats around Gustavus and Bartlett Cove, Alaska. The type locality is Cooper's Notch muskeg behind Point Gustavus, Glacier Bay, Alaska.|
Native:United States (Alaska)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is known only from the type locality and from just a couple of locations nearby, based on specimens collected in 1899 and 1970. Extensive population surveys of the Gustavus Peninsula area are needed to determine the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a water shrew, presumably the habitat includes wet areas, bogs, and streams typical of the American water shrew (Sorex palustris) elsewhere (Beneski and Stinson 1987).|
|Major Threat(s):||No current threats to the species' habitat are known, but the poorly known distribution prevents an adequate evaluation. Urban development in the Gustavus area could potentially result in reduction and loss of habitat.|
|Conservation Actions:||Part of the species' range is in Glacier Bay National Park. This species is not protected. In Alaska, shrews are designated as "unclassified game" by the Department of Fish and Game (1992). There is no closed season or bag limit on this species.|
Beneski Jr., J. T. and Stinson, D. W. 1987. Sorex palustris. American Society of Mammalogists, Mammalian Species 296: 1-6.
Hutterer, R. 2005. Order Soricomorpha. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 220-311. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
|Citation:||Woodman, N., Reid, F. & Matson, J. 2008. Sorex alaskanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41384A10441718. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|