|Scientific Name:||Cryptotis parva (Say, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species formerly included, as subspecies, Central American Cryptotis orophila and C. tropicalis, which were listed as distinct species by Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005). Some of the other C. parva subspecies may also be distinct species (Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found from the eastern United States and southeastern Ontario, Canada to eastern New Mexico and northeastern, central and southern Mexico (Nowak, 1999). In Mexico, its elevational range is from 0-2,750 m asl (Carraway 2007).|
Native:Canada; Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is thought to be common, but is often hard to find (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Populations may occur in small colonies. The nest is the centre of activity. It is usually more abundant than snaptrap surveys show. Densities may be 10-15 per acre. They appear in owl pellets much more frequently than in traps of collectors.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species generally occurs in open country with dense herbaceous vegetation. It can be found in grassy, weedy and brushy fields in the northern part of its range and in marshes and a variety of wooded habitats in the southern part of its range (Wilson and Ruff 1999). It can sometimes be found in scrubby live oak, pine-oak, dense humid tropical forest, and cloud forest, and near water in Mexico. It has also been found in grain fields and pastures (Álvarez and Sánchez-Casas1997), and often in rocky areas, as well as on sandy river backs and in arid coastal plains in Mexico.|
They primarily feed on insects and other invertebrates (e.g., earthworms, spiders), and some vegetable matter.
|Generation Length (years):||0-1|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas in North America.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Álvarez, T. and Sánchez-Casas, N. 1997. Contribución al conocimiento de los mamíferos, excepto Chiroptera y Rodentia, de Michoacán, México. Anales de la Escuela Nacional de Ciencas Biológicas, México 42: 47-74.
Carraway, L.N. 2007. Shrews (Eulypotyphla: Soricidae) of Mexico. Western North American Naturalist 3.
Hutterer, R. 2005. Order Soricomorpha. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 220-311. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Cryptotis parva. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41377A115182514.Downloaded on 16 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|