|Scientific Name:||Centurio senex|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1842|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Colombia and Venezuela to Tamaulipas and Sinaloa (Mexico), also in Trinidad and Tobago (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,400 m (Reid 2009). It does not occur in highland zones in Guatemala (McCarthy pers. comm.).|
Native:Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species tends to be rare to uncommon, although it is widespread and with an ample habitat range (Emmons and Feer 1997). May be locally abundant when there is fruit available (Miller pers. comm.). Most common in dense second growth and low, seasonally flooded forest, where it is sometimes abundant (Reid 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found in deciduous and evergreen forest, it is most common in dense second growth and low, seasonally flooded forest, where it is sometimes abundant. In deciduous forest, it is often caught in mist nets set over small pools of water (Reid 1997). It is also found in dry forest, gallery forest, plantations, and gardens. It apparently adapts well to extremely disturbed habitats and can live in city parks and scrubby forest near cane fields. It roosts in vine tangles and dense foliage. Males roost singly or in groups of two or three, a number may be dispersed around the same tree. Females roost in dense clusters. While roosting, the mask of skin is pulled up tightly completely over the face and forehead and covers the horizontal flaps of the ears, a ridge across the crown holds it in place and/or forms an air channel for breathing. It flies rapidly like big, heavy beetles, with a wobbly motion, sometimes with the body vertical to the ground (Emmons and Feer 1997). Activity starts soon after sunset but is curtailed around full moon. This bat feeds on fruit, possibly by biting ripe fruits and sucking the juice. The facial folds may be used to direct juice to the mouth. Captives will accept green fruits, however, little is known of their feeding behaviour in the wild (Snow et al. 1980, Reid 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research actions are needed. It is found in protected areas.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Snow, J. L., Jones, J. K. and Webster, W. D. 1980. Centurio senex. Mammalian Species 138: 1-3.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Centurio senex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4133A22009493.Downloaded on 01 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|