Centropyge resplendens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge resplendens
Species Authority: Lubbock & Sankey, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Resplendent Pygmy Angelfish, Resplendent Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern, as despite its limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, it is protected by legislation, and there are no apparent threats.

History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic the Ascension Island (to the UK) in the south central Atlantic Ocean. It has been recorded at depths from 15 m to at least 40 m depth.
Countries:
Native:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species. Groups of up to dozens of individuals can be seen below 100 ft (B. Bowen pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of this species consists of rock and rubble (Allen 1980). It is an omnivore.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Animals in trade are now from captive-bred sources. Because the species is rarely in trade it is very expensive (Endoh 2007). Has been sporadically reared in captivity (Endoh 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no apparent threats to this species. No significant habitat loss, if any, is taking place or expected within its limited range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas around the island of Ascension. Collecting this species from the wild has recently become prohibited by law (Endoh 2007). Most specimens in the aquarium trade in recent years originate from captive breeding.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 1996. Centropyge resplendens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided