Neobatrachus sudelli 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus sudelli
Species Authority: Lamb, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Common Spadefoot Toad, Sudell’s Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke, Peter Robertson, Frank Lemckert
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is known from south-central Queensland throughout central New South Wales and into central Victoria.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of dry regions. It is found in woodlands, shrublands, mallee and open grassland as well as disturbed areas. It becomes active after rains and is buried in loam or clay soils much of the time. It breeds after heavy rain and flooding. Males call whilst floating in open, shallow and still water. Eggs are clumped together and are wrapped around and adhered to submerged vegetation in ponds, dams, ditches and flooded clay pans. Tadpoles are aquatic and take 4-7 months to develop. In "habitat preferences" "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss/degradation associated with the expansion of agro-industry farming is a threat in some parts of the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.2. Artificial/Aquatic - Ponds (below 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 17. Other
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Cogger, H.G. 1992. Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia. Reed Books, New South Wales.

Hero, J.-M., Littlejohn, M. and Marantelli, G. 1991. Frogwatch Field Guide to Victorian Frogs. Department of Conservation and Environment, Melbourne.

Ingram G.J. and Longmore, N.W. 1991. The frog records. In: Ingram, G.J. and Raven, R.J. (eds), An Atlas of Queensland's Frogs, Reptiles, Birds and Mammals, Queensland Museum, Brisbane, Australia.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Mable, B.K. and Roberts, J.D. 1997. Mitochondrial DNA evolution of tetraploids in the genus Neobatrachus (Anura: Myobatrachidae). Copeia: 680-689.

Roberts, J.D. 1997. Call evolution in Neobatrachus (Anura: Myobatrachidae): speculations on tetraploid origins. Copeia: 791-801.

Roberts, J.D. 1997. Geographic variation in calls of males and determination of species boundaries in tetraploid frogs of the Australian genus Neobatrachus (Myobatrachidae). Australian Journal of Zoology: 95-112.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ed Meyer, John Clarke, Peter Robertson, Frank Lemckert. 2004. Neobatrachus sudelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41179A10409027. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided