Neobatrachus pelobatoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Limnodynastidae

Scientific Name: Neobatrachus pelobatoides
Species Authority: (Werner, 1914)
Common Name(s):
English Humming Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in southwestern Western Australia from Geraldton in the north to Esperance in the south. The estimated altitudinal range of the species is from 0-600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is generally associated with clay or loam soils. It breeds in autumn or early winter in temporarily flooded clay pans, or pools in granite outcrops. Tadpoles take up to 120 days to metamorphose. In the "habitat preferences" section "other" refers to "clay pans".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes multiple protected areas in Western Australia.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.5. Artificial/Aquatic - Excavations (open)
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 17. Other
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Cogger, H.G. 1992. Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia. Reed Books, New South Wales.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Tyler, M.J., Smith, L.A. and Johnstone, R.E. 1994. Frogs of Western Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth.

Tyler, M.J., Smith, L.A. and Johnstone, R.E. 2000. Frogs of Western Australia, 3rd edition. Western Australian Museum, Perth.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts. 2004. Neobatrachus pelobatoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41177A10408765. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided