|Scientific Name:||Centronycteris maximiliani|
|Species Authority:||(Fischer, 1829)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||C. centralis recently split from this species (Simmons and Handley 1998, Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and relatively abundant based on echolocation records, and unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for the threat categories.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in South America. It ranges from northeastern Peru to central Colombia, south Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, and Brazil (Simmons 2005, Hood and Gardner 2008).|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is poorly known; apparently it is uncommon everywhere in its geographic range (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This bat tends to roost in hollow trees. It is an aerial insectivore. It appears to be a slow flier and has a rather regular pattern of foraging in its home range, a feature shared with other emballonurids (Eisenberg 1989). Forages in beats, with a slow, fluttering flight. They have been noted flying in late afternoon. Found in mature rainforest and secondary forest (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||In general, deforestation is a potential threat to most organisms but is probably not specific to any species of New World emballonurid bats because none of them have a restricted area of endemism other than perhaps Balantioperyx infusca and Saccopteryx antioquensis.|
|Conservation Actions:||Retention of primary forest. Presumably the species occurs in some protected areas. This is true for most New World emballonurid bats because they are usually widely distributed.|
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Hood, C. and Gardner, A.L. 2008. Family Emballonuridae Gervais, 1856. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America. Vol. 1, pp. 188-207. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Centronycteris maximiliani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4112A22002444.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|