Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Centronycteris maximiliani
Species Authority: (Fischer, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Shaggy Bat, Common Shaggy Bat
Taxonomic Notes: C. centralis recently split from this species (Simmons and Handley 1998, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is widely distributed and relatively abundant based on echolocation records, and unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for the threat categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in South America. It ranges from Northeastern Peru to South Venezuela, Brazil, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is poorly known; apparently it is uncommon everywhere in its geographic range (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat tends to roost in hollow trees. Aerial insectivore. It appears to be a slow flier and has a rather regular pattern of foraging in its home range, a feature shared with other emballonurids (Eisenberg 1989). Forages in beats, with a slow, fluttering flight. They have been noted flying in late afternoon. Found in mature rainforest and secondary forest (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation. In general, deforestation is a potential threat to most organisms but is probably not specific to any species of New World emballonurid bats because none of them have a restricted area of endemism other than perhaps Balantioperyx infusca and Saccopteryx antioquensis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of primary forest. Presumably the species occurs in some protected areas. This is true for most New World emballonurid bats because they are usually widely distributed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Centronycteris maximiliani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4112A10402623. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided