Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria platycephala
Species Authority: (Günther, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Water-holding Frog
Cyclorana platycephala (Günther, 1873)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Ed Meyer, Richard Retallick, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are three separate populations of this species in Australia. One in the central arid zone of Western Australia from Winning Pool east to Lake Disappointment and south to Morawa and Laverton. There is a small area in the northeastern Northern Territory. These regions are very flat so the species is known only from low elevations. Another large area extends from northern South Australia into New South Wales and southwestern Queensland; including southeastern Northern Territory.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is commonly sighted.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in grasslands, temporary swamps, clay pans and billabongs in arid and semi-arid areas and is usually associated with clay soils. It is able to survive extended dry periods (months to years) in aestivation underground. Spawn is laid in large masses of up to 500 eggs in temporary pools and static waters such as those that occur during flooding; larvae are free-swimming.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Is likely to have suffered habitat loss/disturbance as a result of agro-industry farming; and might also be affected by secondary salinity associated with land clearing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species most likely overlaps at least one protected area, but this is not confirmed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.8. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Swamp
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.6. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.8. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Cogger, H.G. 2000. Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia, Sixth Edition. Reed New Holland, New South Wales.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Tyler, M.J., Smith, L.A. and Johnstone, R.E. 1994. Frogs of Western Australia. Western Australian Museum, Perth.

Tyler, M.J., Smith, L.A. and Johnstone, R.E. 2000. Frogs of Western Australia, 3rd edition. Western Australian Museum, Perth.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, John Clarke, Ed Meyer, Richard Retallick, Paul Horner, Dale Roberts. 2004. Litoria platycephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41076A10396927. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided