Cophixalus mcdonaldi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Cophixalus mcdonaldi
Species Authority: Zweifel, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Mcdonald’s Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Richard Retallick, Conrad Hoskin, Keith McDonald
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 500km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is a predicted decline in the number of mature individuals due to global warming.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is found only in a small area called Bowling Green Bay National Park on Mount Elliott, south-east of Townsville in northern Queensland. It has been recorded at 900-1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Individuals are usually seen on palm fronds in the rainforest. Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species mainly come from human impacts on existing protected areas, primarily habitat degradation due to erosion following increased human traffic and development of walking tracks and other tourist facilities. The increased occurrence of wildfires is also a threat, and the species may be at risk of climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All populations occur within a protected area in the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area, which was inscribed in 1988. Plans for wildfire management and cool controlled burning have been developed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.1. Habitat shifting & alteration
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
2. Conservation Planning -> 2.1. Species Action/Recovery Plan
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Hoskin C.J. 2004. Australian microhylid frogs (Cophixalus and Austrochaperina): Phylogeny, new species, species redescription, new calls, distributional data and breeding notes. Australian Journal of Zoology: 237-269.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

McDonald, K.R. 1992. Distribution patterns and conservation status of north Queensland rainforest frogs. Conservation Technical Report No. 1, Queensland Department of Environment and Heritage, Brisbane, Australia.

Zweifel, R.G. 1985. Australian Frogs of the family Microhylidae. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: 265-388.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Richard Retallick, Conrad Hoskin, Keith McDonald. 2004. Cophixalus mcdonaldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T41039A10392552. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided