Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria booroolongensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Litoria booroolongensis
Species Authority: (Moore, 1961)
Common Name(s):
English Booroolong Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Graeme Gillespie, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Murray Littlejohn
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, in its Extent of Occurrence, its Area of Occupancy, and in the number of locations and the number of mature individuals.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic ranges from the Queensland border south down the Great Dividing Range almost to the Victorian border. It has not been recorded from the Northern Tablelands during the past 15 years despite extensive surveys. The only extant population in Northern New South Wales is near Tamworth. The area of occupancy of this species is only approximately 10km² and is severely fragmented. It has been recorded between 200 and 1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There have been very few records of the species in the past five years and the species is believed to have undergone massive declines over its entire range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a highland species associated with western-flowing rocky streams on the slopes and tablelands of the Great Dividing Range. Streams are slow-flowing and bordered by grassy vegetation. Males begin calling in August from rocks in or near the water. It is most active at night but also often found in daylight on rocks on the waters edge.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The widespread disappearance of this species across most of its range is probably due to chytridiomycosis. In addition, introduced fish occur in many streams where the species has been recorded, which exert predatory pressure upon tadpoles of this species. Land clearing, forest grazing and timber harvesting have occurred adjacent to or in the headwaters of catchments in which the species has been recorded. Flow modification and weed invasion (particularly by willows) has also occurred along many streams where the species occurs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Development of a management plan is under way, but much further research and survey work is needed as is protection and rehabilitation of remaining habitat. The range of the species includes several protected areas, and it is given protection where it occurs in state forests. Given the probable threat of chytridiomycosis, recommended conservation measures will probably need to include the establishment of a captive-breeding programme.

Bibliography [top]

Barker, J., Grigg, G. and Tyler, M. 1995. A Field Guide to Australian Frogs. Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty Ltd, New South Wales.

Gillespie, G. and Hines, H.B. 1999. Status of Temperate Riverine Frogs in South-Eastern Australia. In: Campbell, A. (ed.), Declines and Disappearances of Australian Frogs, pp. 109-130. Environment Australia, Canberra.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Moore, J.A. 1961. The frogs of eastern New South Wales. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History: 151-386.


Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Graeme Gillespie, Frank Lemckert, Peter Robertson, Murray Littlejohn 2004. Litoria booroolongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided