Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Procolobus pennantii ssp. epieni
Species Authority: Grubb & Powell, 1999
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Niger Delta Red Colobus
Procolobus badius subspecies epieni (Grubb & Powell, 1999)
Taxonomic Notes: This subspecies, originally described as a subspecies of P. badius, has been elevated to species status by Groves (in press), a decision that appears supported by preliminary genetic evidence (N. Ting pers. comm.). However, it is here retained as a subspecies of P. pennantii, following Grubb et al. (2003, in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered as this species is estimated to have undergone a decline of more than 80% over the past three generations (ca. 30 years) due to heavy hunting impact across its limited range in the Niger Delta, compounded by habitat degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Upper elevation limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Groves, C. P. 2007. The taxonomic diversity of the Colobinae of Africa. Journal of Anthropological Sciences 85: 7-34.

Grubb, P., Kingdon, J. and Butynski, T. In press. Procolobus pennantii. In: T. Butynski, J. Kalina and J. Kingdon (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Struhsaker, T. 2008. Procolobus pennantii ssp. epieni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41024A10389233. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided