Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turbinicarpus alonsoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Turbinicarpus alonsoi
Species Authority: Glass & S.Arias
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001) and Hunt (1999)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sánchez , E., Fitz Maurice, B & Guadalupe Martínez, J.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Turbinicarpus alonsoi is considered to be Critically Endangered due to its occurrence in a single location with an area of less than 10 km², and because it is continuing to rapidly decline as a result of illegal collecting.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Guanajuato, Mexico. It grows in a single location of less than 10 km² near Xichú, at about 1,900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current estimated population size is less than 5,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows in semi-desert scrub on steep rocky calcareous slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental, for which it is illegally collected in the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): These plants are threatened by illegal collecting. The habitat has become widely known to collectors. Since its discovery, the population has been reduced by more than 50%.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus does not occur in any protected area. It is listed on CITES Appendix I, but the laws governing imports in the countries of destination need to be enforced. This species is currently propagated in Europe from illegally collected plants.
The Cadereyta Regional Botanic Gardens has developed a universal technique to reproduce species of the genus Turbinicarpus (including Gymnocactus), with a rate of 5x/4 weeks and 95% soil adaptation success (E. Sánchez pers. comm. 2011).

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, E.F. 2001. The Cactus Family. Timber Press, Portland.

Hunt, D. 1999. CITES Cactaceae Checklist, 2nd ed. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and International Organization for Succulent Plant Study (IOS).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).


Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A., Sánchez , E., Fitz Maurice, B & Guadalupe Martínez, J. 2013. Turbinicarpus alonsoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided