|Scientific Name:||Melocactus glaucescens|
|Species Authority:||Buining & Brederoo|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Braun, P., Machado, M., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
Melocactus glaucescens has a restricted range (extent of occurrence ca 1,500 km2), the subpopulations are severely fragmented and declining due to several threats. The species was listed as Critically Endangered, but M. Machado (pers. comm. 2011) has found more subpopulations since the species was last assessed. There are potentially more subpopulations but further exploring is needed. Hence, the species now qualifies for Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii).
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Bahia, Brazil, where it occurs in Chapada Diamantina, Municipio Morro do Chapéu, at altitudes between 400 and 850 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species occurs in subpopulations of hundreds of plants. There are five known subpopulations.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in caatinga and the ecotone with campo rupestre (Chapada Diamantina) element: in the open and between low shrubs of the caatinga on flat or sloping, more or less exposed, crystalline rock outcrops with accumulation of gravel.|
|Use and Trade:||The species is rarely locally collected for candy, medicine and popular belief of the plant having powers to keep away spirits, but this is insignificant. In the past the plant was collected by enthusiasts.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by small-holder and agro-industrial agriculture, cattle ranching and local collection. Man-made fires also pose a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in the Parque Estadual Morro do Chapéu. It is included in CITES Appendix I (CITES 2008).|
CITES. 2008. Appendices I, II and II. (Accessed: 23 September 2008).
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Taylor, N.P. 1991. The genus Melocactus in Central and South America. Bradleya 9: 1–80.
Taylor, N.P. and Zappi, D.C. 2004. Cacti of Eastern Brazil. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
|Citation:||Braun, P., Machado, M., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Melocactus glaucescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|