|Scientific Name:||Melocactus deinacanthus|
|Species Authority:||Buining & Brederoo|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Braun, P., Machado, M., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
Melocactus deinacanthus was known from only one location, however many more subpopulations were detected later on. Still, the range is restricted (extent of occurrence 800 km2) and fragmented. There is continuing decline and the species has no protection. Hence, it is listed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii,v).
|Range Description:||This cactus is known from central-southern Bahia, Brazil, where it appears to have a very limited distribution east of the Rio São Francisco and west of the Chapada Diamantina. It grows at altitudes between 450 and 600 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is locally abundant, and there are hundreds of thousands of individuals. The species was known from only one locality, however many other have been discovered.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species grows in caatinga element in canga (where it hybridizes with other melocacti) and on gneissic inselbergs.|
|Use and Trade:||The species is locally collected because according to a popular belief the plant has powers to keep away spirits. The impact of this activity is insignificant.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats for this species are loss of habitat for agriculture (small scale), ranching (small scale), urbanization and local collection.|
|Conservation Actions:||This cactus does not occur in any protected area. The species is included in CITES Appendix I (CITES 2008).|
CITES. 2008. Appendices I, II and II. (Accessed: 23 September 2008).
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Taylor, N.P. 1991. The genus Melocactus in Central and South America. Bradleya 9: 1–80.
Taylor, N.P. and Zappi, D.C. 2004. Cacti of Eastern Brazil. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
|Citation:||Braun, P., Machado, M., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Melocactus deinacanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|