|Scientific Name:||Micranthocereus streckeri|
|Species Authority:||Van Heek & Van Criek.|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Machado, M., Braun, P., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.|
Micranthocereus streckeri has a very restricted range. It is known from a single location in Bahia, Brazil, where its total extent of occurrence is no more than 100 km2. The population is declining due to factors that are known, but have not ceased. The species is therefore listed as Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Micranthocereus steckeri is restricted to the west of Seabra in central Bahia, Brazil. It is only known from one site, where it grows at elevations of 800 to 1,250 m asl.
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1250|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The number of mature individuals is between 250 and 1,000, with all individuals in one subpopulation. The population trend is slightly decreasing due to deforestation, fire, and recreational activities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is a northern campo rupestre element, where it grows on rocks and quartz gravel and sand (Taylor and Zappi 2004). It has a generation length of 10 to 15 years.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||10-15|
|Use and Trade:||The seeds are collected for ornamental use.|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat of this cactus is being altered, as it is above a main highway (Taylor and Zappi 2004). There is a religious site within the species' range, and the species is negatively affected by the people frequenting the site as well as by clearing of vegetation for improved access. Logging and fires are additional threats in the area, while collection of plants and seeds is considered to be a minor threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not protected in any way. The site where it grows is used for religious pilgrimage, and a complete habitat conversion might therefore be unlikely. It is recommended to protect this site and to monitor the populations.|
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Taylor, N.P. and Zappi, D.C. 2004. Cacti of Eastern Brazil. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
|Citation:||Machado, M., Braun, P., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Micranthocereus streckeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40907A2942509. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T40907A2942509.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|