|Scientific Name:||Pilosocereus azulensis|
|Species Authority:||N.P.Taylor & Zappi|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Machado, M., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Goettsch, B.K. & Chanson, J.S.|
This species is listed as Critically Endangered as it has a restricted range (extent of occurrence <100km2) and the only location from which the species is currently known, corresponds to a small remnant of dry forest vegetation which is being cleared for agriculture and charcoal production.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the region of Pedra Azul, Minas Gerais (and from perhaps the same area recorded as a vaguely localized collection from south of Vitória da Conquista, Bahia) in Brazil. It is only known from two subpopulations near the above mentioned locality, one of which may have already disappeared.|
Native:Brazil (Minas Gerais)
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no data on population size and trends for this species. All individuals in the population are juveniles and the adult form is not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in south-eastern caatinga, it is associated with gneissic inselbergs in caatinga-agreste (Taylor and Zappi 2004).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information on the use of this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat for this species is habitat loss as it is currently known from only a small remnant dry forest vegetation, which is being cleared for agriculture and charcoal production (Taylor and Zappi 2004).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species does not occur in any protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II. Further study of this plant and its habitat is urgently required.|
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Taylor, N.P. and Zappi, D.C. 1997. Nomenclatural adjustments and novelties in Brazilian Cactaceae. Cactaceae Consensus Initiatives 3: 7–8.
Taylor, N.P. and Zappi, D.C. 2004. Cacti of Eastern Brazil. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
|Citation:||Machado, M., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Pilosocereus azulensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40888A2940935. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|