Cipocereus pusilliflorus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Cipocereus pusilliflorus
Species Authority: (F.Ritter) Zappi & N.P.Taylor
Synonym(s):
Floribunda pusilliflora F.Ritter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered given that it has a very small population (less than 50 individuals). Further research is needed to determine whether it is present in other areas as well as monitoring of the known population.
History:
2002 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the west slope of Serra Geral (northern Serra do Espinha├žo), east of Monte Azul, in central-northern Minas Gerais, Brazil. It occurs at elevations from 800 - 1,000 m asl. The distribution is severely fragmented and it is only known from one location.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Minas Gerais)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total number of individuals in the only known population is less than 50. Plants are scattered throughout its distribution.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in northern campo rupestre element, on cliffs and ledges of crystalline rocks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information regarding use and trade for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in any protected areas. It is maintained in a few ex situ collections in Europe, including that at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew in the United Kingdom.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Taylor, N.P. and Zappi, D.C. 2004. Cacti of Eastern Brazil. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Zappi, D.C. and Taylor, N.P. 1991. Cipocereus. In: D.R. Hunt and N.P. Taylor (eds) Notes on miscellaneous genera of Cactaceae. Bradleya 9: 86.


Citation: Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Cipocereus pusilliflorus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided