|Scientific Name:||Cipocereus pusilliflorus (F.Ritter) Zappi & N.P.Taylor|
Floribunda pusilliflora F.Ritter
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.|
This species is listed as Critically Endangered given that it has a very small population (less than 50 individuals). Further research is needed to determine whether it is present in other areas as well as monitoring of the known population.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the west slope of Serra Geral (northern Serra do Espinhaço), east of Monte Azul, in central-northern Minas Gerais, Brazil. It occurs at elevations from 800 - 1,000 m asl. The distribution is severely fragmented and it is only known from one location.|
Native:Brazil (Minas Gerais)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The total number of individuals in the only known population is less than 50. Plants are scattered throughout its distribution.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in northern campo rupestre element, on cliffs and ledges of crystalline rocks.|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information regarding use and trade for this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not present in any protected areas. It is maintained in a few ex situ collections in Europe, including that at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew in the United Kingdom.|
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Taylor, N.P. and Zappi, D.C. 2004. Cacti of Eastern Brazil. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
Zappi, D.C. and Taylor, N.P. 1991. Cipocereus. In: D.R. Hunt and N.P. Taylor (eds) Notes on miscellaneous genera of Cactaceae. Bradleya 9: 86.
|Citation:||Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2013. Cipocereus pusilliflorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40882A2940366.Downloaded on 22 March 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|