|Scientific Name:||Cebus malitiosus|
|Species Authority:||Elliot, 1909|
Cebus albifrons subspecies malitiosus Elliot, 1909
|Taxonomic Notes:||Molecular genetic analyses by Lynch Alfaro et al. (2010) and Boubli et al. (2012) indicated that Cebus albifrons malitiosus classified as a subspecies by Hershkovitz (1949), should be considered a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.|
This species is listed as Endangered due to a reduced geographic range (approximately ~3,000 km²) and continuing decline resulting from deforestation and coastal development. Within the remaining extent of occurrence (EOO), the area of occupancy (AOO) is only several hundred square kilometers along the northern flanks of the Santa Marta Mountains - restricting them to a small and fragmented area. However, very little is known of the current status, and although the species is considered threatened, further research is necessary to quantify the distribution and condition of the remaining subpopulations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
Boubli, J.P., Rylands, A.B., Farias, I., Alfaro, M. and Lynch Alfaro, J. 2012. Cebus phylogenetic relationships: a preliminary reassessment of the diversity of the untufted capuchin monkeys. American Journal of Primatology 74(4): 381-393.
Hershkovitz, P. 1949. Mammals of northern Colombia. Preliminary report No. 4: Monkeys (Primates) with taxonomic revisions of some forms. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 98: 323–427.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 September 2015).
Lynch Alfaro, J., Schwochow, D., Santini, F. and Alfaro, M.E. 2010. Capuchin phylogenetics and statistical phylogeography: implications for behavioral evolution. In: Abstracts and Program: International Primatological Society XXIII Congress Kyoto, 12–18 September 2010. Primate Research 26(suppl.): 253 (Abstract).
|Citation:||de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P. 2015. Cebus malitiosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4084A81280665. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|