Mammillaria guelzowiana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria guelzowiana
Species Authority: Werderm.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001), Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Mammillaria guelzowiana is undergoing recovery. It could qualify for listing due to its recent 95% reduction in population size, apparently a result of the 1997 freeze on Mexico’s altiplano. Alfred Lau (pers. comm. 2002) advises of an additional population north of Mina de Navidad but this site has not been evaluated by the assessors after the freeze and is thus not included here. Given that the species is under-way to recovery and there are no more major threats, it is listed here as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found west of Nazas in Durango, Mexico. It grows at an altitude of about 1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Durango)
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was common. It had an estimated population size of more than 10,000 plants in 1994. A subsequent visit in 2000 revealed a population reduced by more than 95% to less than 500, apparently largely a result of the 1997 freeze on Mexico’s altiplano. There is no recent information on its population status.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This cactus grows on volcanic rocky outcroppings in semi-desert.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is likely collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats for this species are temperature extremes, and probably illegal collecting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II, but enforcement of the laws in the countries of destination is required. New plants are currently being propagated from seed sown in situ. This propagation should also counteract the impacts of the illegal collections. It is easily grown from seed in cultivation.

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010).

Classifications [top]

8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Suitable season: resident major importance:Yes
3. Species management -> 3.3. Species re-introduction -> 3.3.1. Reintroduction
5. Law & policy -> 5.4. Compliance and enforcement -> 5.4.1. International level

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:Yes
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.2. Gathering terrestrial plants -> 5.2.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.3. Temperature extremes
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 Local : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, E.F. 2001. The Cactus Family. Timber Press, Portland.

Hunt, D. 1999. CITES Cactaceae Checklist, 2nd ed. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and International Organization for Succulent Plant Study (IOS).

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Pilbeam, J. 1999. Mammillaria. Cirio Publishing Services, Southampton.

SEMARNAT. 2010. Norma Oficial Mexicana NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, Protección ambiental-Especies nativas de México de flora y fauna silvestres-Categorías de riesgo y especificaciones para su inclusión, exclusión o cambio-Lista de especies en riesgo. Diario Oficial de la Federación.

Werdmann, F. 1928. Mammillaria guelzowiana Werd N sp. Zeitschrift für Sukkulentenkunde 3: 356.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B. 2013. Mammillaria guelzowiana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40836A2935666. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided