|Scientific Name:||Cebus cesarae|
|Species Authority:||Hershkovitz, 1949|
Cebus albifrons subspecies cesarae Hershkovitz, 1949
|Taxonomic Notes:||Molecular genetic analyses by Lynch Alfaro et al. (2010) and Boubli et al. (2012) indicated that Cebus albifrons cesarae classified as a subspecies by Hershkovitz (1949), should be considered a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.|
This species is listed as Data Deficient due to an almost complete lack of information of the distribution of the species. Most of the known range of this species has been deforested, but over the past 300 or so years. Remaining forests are currently threatened by cultivation of illegal crops, coffee, mining, monoculture plantation, and cattle ranching. This species is a priority for research and surveys are needed in remaining habitat - especially the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and surrounding areas.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
Boubli, J.P., Rylands, A.B., Farias, I., Alfaro, M. and Lynch Alfaro, J. 2012. Cebus phylogenetic relationships: a preliminary reassessment of the diversity of the untufted capuchin monkeys. American Journal of Primatology 74(4): 381-393.
Hershkovitz, P. 1949. Mammals of northern Colombia. Preliminary report No. 4: Monkeys (Primates) with taxonomic revisions of some forms. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 98: 323–427.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 7 September 2015).
Lynch Alfaro, J., Schwochow, D., Santini, F. and Alfaro, M.E. 2010. Capuchin phylogenetics and statistical phylogeography: implications for behavioral evolution. In: Abstracts and Program: International Primatological Society XXIII Congress Kyoto, 12–18 September 2010. Primate Research 26(suppl.): 253 (Abstract).
|Citation:||de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P. 2015. Cebus cesarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4082A81271492. . Downloaded on 24 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|