|Scientific Name:||Coryphantha maiz-tablasensis|
|Species Authority:||Fritz Schwarz ex Backeb.|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Accepted as a valid taxon by most cactus researchers including Bravo-Hollis and Sanchez Mejorada (1991), Arredondo et al. (2001), Dicht and Luüthy (2001), Anderson (2001) and Hunt et al. (2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, M., Sotomayor, M., Dicht, R.F. & Lüthy, A.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.|
Coryphantha maiz-tablasensis is known only from five locations, some of which are potentially threatened by cultivation. Large portions of the range have already been lost. The extent of occurrence is 4,000 km², there is continuous decline due to loss of habitat. The location near Matehuala was nearly destroyed by road construction, and only a few plants are left, which are likely to be removed by collectors. The species is therefore listed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(ii,iii,v).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the state of San Luis Potosí, Mexico. It is found in the Río Verde, Villa Juárez and Cd. del Maíz Municipalities. The plants at all locations are scattered and form large groups. There are two locations south of Huizache on highway 57. According to Fitz-Maurice this species should not be listed as Endangered given that there is evidence that it is widely scattered.|
Native:Mexico (San Luis Potosí)
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4000|
|Number of Locations:||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are several thousand plants left and the population is declining. Generation length is 10 years.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The main site is in the dry lagoon of Las Tablas in gypsum soil with grass. The habitat is locally classified as follows: eastern subpopulation - Zacatal (Grassland); central subpopulation - Matorral Desértico Micrófilo with Yuccas (Rzedowski 1978).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is cultivated as an ornamental, but is not that popular.|
|Major Threat(s):||There is constant loss of plants due to agricultural cultivation. Road construction decimated one of the locations. Illegal collection is an ongoing problem.|
|Conservation Actions:||This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix II. It is not known to occur in any protected area. This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010).|
Anderson, E.F. 2001. The Cactus Family. Timber Press, Portland.
Arredondo G., Sotomayor M., Sánchez B. and Martínez M. 2001. Cactáceas Amenazadas de Extinción del Estado de San Luis Potosí, México. CD ROM. Edit.: INIFAP-CIRNE. Publ. Esp. F-015, San Luis Potosí, México.
Bravo, H. and Sánchez-Mejorada, H. 1991. Las Cactáceas de México. Vol. 2. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, D.F.
Hunt, D. 1999. CITES Cactaceae Checklist, 2nd ed. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and International Organization for Succulent Plant Study (IOS).
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
Rzedowski, J. 1978. Vegetación de México. Limusa, Mexico. 397 pp.
SEMARNAT. 2010. Norma Oficial Mexicana NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, Protección ambiental-Especies nativas de México de flora y fauna silvestres-Categorías de riesgo y especificaciones para su inclusión, exclusión o cambio-Lista de especies en riesgo. Diario Oficial de la Federación.
|Citation:||Smith, M., Sotomayor, M., Dicht, R.F. & Lüthy, A.D. 2013. Coryphantha maiz-tablasensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40819A2934106. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|