Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mustelidae

Scientific Name: Neovison macrodon
Species Authority: (Prentis, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Sea Mink
Mustela macrodon Prentis, 1903
Taxonomic Notes: Commonly included in Mustela, separated according to Abramov (1999). Cytogenetic and biochemical data support placement of the American Mink and Sea Mink in the genus Neovison rather than in Mustela (Wozencraft 2005). The Sea Mink has been regarded as a subspecies of the American Mink, but Mead et al. (2000) and Wozencraft (2005) recognized it as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is Extinct. It was thought to have survived until about 1894 in New Brunswick (Campbell 1988, Nowak 1999), however, it was uncertain whether specimens belonged to this species or to M. vison. The most recent report (Mead et al. 2000) substantiates the validity of this species and records an estimated extinction date of 1860.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Formerly occurred along the coasts of Canada (New Brunswick, Newfoundland) and in coastal eastern North America (Massachusetts, Maine). The Sea Mink apparently had been exterminated, last record collected in 1894 (Campbell 1988, Nowak 2005). Its range seems subsequently to have been occupied by M. vison (Nowak 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Maine)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The sea mink reportedly made its home among the rocks along the ocean. The diet consisted mainly of fish and probably also included mollusks (Nowak 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was hunted to extinction (fur trade).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  
12. Marine Intertidal -> 12.1. Marine Intertidal - Rocky Shoreline
suitability: Suitable  
12. Marine Intertidal -> 12.2. Marine Intertidal - Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc
suitability: Marginal  
12. Marine Intertidal -> 12.3. Marine Intertidal - Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches
suitability: Marginal  
13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.1. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Wearing apparel, accessories
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Handicrafts, jewellery, etc.
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, R. R. 1988. Status of the Sea Mink, Mustela macrodon, in Canada. Canadian Field-Naturalist 102: 304-306.

Mead, J. I., Spiess, A. E. and Sobolik, K. D. 2000. Skeleton of extinct North American Sea Mink (Mustela macrodon). Quaternary Research 53: 247-262.

Nowak, R. M. 2005. Walker’s Carnivores of the world. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Wozencraft, W.C. 2005. Order Carnivora. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Third Edition, pp. 532-628. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Neovison macrodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40784A10364833. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided