|Scientific Name:||Galagoides demidoff|
|Species Authority:||(G. Fischer, 1806)|
Galago demidoff G. Fischer, 1806
Galago demidovii G. Fischer, 1806 [orth. error]
Galagoides demidovii (G. Fischer, 1806) [orth. error]
Galagoides demidovii ssp. anomurus (de Pousargues, 1896)
Galagoides demidovii ssp. medius (Thomas, 1915)
Galagoides demidovii ssp. phasma Cabrera & Ruxton, 1926
Galagoides demidovii ssp. poensis (Thomas, 1904)
Galagoides demidovii ssp. pusillus (Peters, 1876)
Galligoides demidovii ssp. murinus (Murray, 1859)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) retained this taxon as Galagoides demidovii, while Groves (2005) listed this taxon as Galago demidoff. The species is sympatric over most of its range with Galagoides thomasii, and frequently confused.
This is an amended version of the 2008 assessment correcting the spelling of the specific epithet from "demidovii" to demidoff".
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and common, present in a number of protected areas throughout the range, and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from Sierra Leone in the west through southern parts of West Africa and throughout Central Africa, to possibly as far east as north of Lake Victoria in Uganda and Tanzania, west of Lake Victoria. It is found as far south as the southern Congo Basin (Democratic Republic of the Congo) and Lunda District (Angola), and possibly as far south as the Lukuga River in the east. Widely sympatric with Galagoides thomasi.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common and widespread.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with the understory of secondary forest and forest edge habitats. It is also present in primary tropical moist forest, particularly in tree-fall zones. It sleeps in small groups of up to 10 individuals. It appears to be restricted to dense undergrowth with fine branches. It gives birth to one or two young per year.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is presumably locally threatened by habitat loss through deforestation for timber and conversion to agricultural land.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in several protected areas.|
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
|Citation:||Bearder, S. 2016. Galagoides demidoff. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40649A95541498.Downloaded on 29 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|