|Scientific Name:||Cavia aperea|
|Species Authority:||Erxleben, 1777|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomic status of the whole Cavia aperea group needs to be revised (J. Dunnum and H. Zeballos pers. comm. 2006). This account includes Cavia aperea nana as a subspecies.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dunnum, J., Zeballos, H., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Brito, D., Queirolo, D. Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Bolivia, north Argentina, Uruguay, and Paraguay (Dunnum, 2003; Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). There are no records from French Guiana (Voss et al., 2001). It is found from 400 to around 3,000 m asl (Alberico et al. 2000, J. Vargas pers. comm.). The presence of this species needs to be confirmed in lowland Peru (J. Dunnum, pers comm.).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Venezuela and Bolivia it is common (Lord, 1999), population densities ranged from 12.5 to 38 per hectare (Asher et al., 2004). In Ecuador it is rare (Tirira, in prep.). It is only known from a single record in Peru and Ecuador. In Peru from Bahuaja Sonene National Park, in Ecuador from Alao, near Sangay National Park (Schliemann, 1981).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species primarily is associated with savannas and other open habitats (Voss et al., 2001). It is diurnal and crepuscular, living in burrows with many entrances and shared by several individuals (Lord, 1999). In the Bolivian Yungas it occurs in disturbed areas. Asher et al. (2004), investigated populations of single males with one to two females, these males had a home range 880 +/- 217 m² and females 549 +/- 218 m². Gestation time is ~62 days with 1-5 (average 2) pups per litter, with several litters per year and births generally occurring between September and April (Gonzalez, 2001).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. Locally, the species is sometimes hunted for food.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
Alberico, M., Cadena, A., Hernández-Camacho, J. and Muñoz-Saba, Y. 2000. Mamíferos (Synapsida: Theria) de Colombia. Biota Colombiana 1(1): 43-75.
Asher, M., Oliveira, E. S. and Sachser, N. 2004. Social system and spatial organisation of wild Guinea Pigs (Cavia aperea) in a natural population. Journal of Mammalogy 85: 788-796.
Dunnum, J. 2003. Systematics of the Bolivian Cavia, with biogeographic notes on the genus. M.Sc. Thesis, University of New Mexico.
Gonzalez, E.M. 2001. Guia de Campo de los Mamiferos de Uraguay. Introduccion al Estudio de los Mamiferos. Vida Silvestre, Montevideo, Uruguay.
Lord, R. 2000. Wild mammals of Venezuela. Armitano Editores, C. A., Caracas, Venezuela.
Schliemann, H. 1981. Nachweis wilder meerschwienchen fur Ecuador und beschreibung von Cavia aperea patzelti subsp nov. Sonderdruck aus Zeitschrift fur Saugetierkunde 47: 79-80.
Voss, R.S., Lunde, D.P. and Simmons, N.B. 2001. The Mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical Rainforest Fauna. Part 2: Nonvolant Species. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 263: 1-236.
Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Dunnum, J., Zeballos, H., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Brito, D., Queirolo, D. Pardinas, U. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Cavia aperea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4064A10346778. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|