Hemiechinus auritus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Hemiechinus auritus
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1770)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Long-eared Hedgehog
Spanish Erizo Orejudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Zagorodniuk, I., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats. Consequently this species is assessed as Least Concern. However, taxonomic research is required and may result into this taxon being split into several different species; in that case reassessment will be necessary.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hemiechinus auritus has a global range that extends from the eastern Mediterranean region, through southwest Asia to western Pakistan in the south; and from eastern Ukraine through Mongolia (Gobi desert), to China (Xinjiang).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; China; Cyprus; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Mongolia; Pakistan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a widespread and common species across most of the distribution area, although some marginal populations are fragmented and declining (e.g., in Ukraine).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. auritus inhabits different types of dry steppes, semi-deserts and deserts. It prefers dry river valleys, gullies, forest shelter belts, abandoned irrigation ditches and shrubby areas, and often settles in oases and around human settlements (sometimes in cultivated habitats). It avoids tugais and high herbage.

This mainly solitary, nocturnal species lives in burrows that it usually digs itself, although sometimes it occupies abandoned burrows of turtles, gerbils, foxes and otters. It hibernates in the winter and may also aestivate in hot, dry weather.
Systems: Terrestrial
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for most of the distribution area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its wide range. There are no specific conservation measures necessary for this species.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.3. Desert - Cold
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Awami, A. M. 1985. Libyan Mammals. Tripolis General Committee for Publishing and Distribution.

Danzig, T. 1992. Biological Values for Selected Mammals. American Association of Zoo Keepers Inc, Kansas, USA.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Sokolov, V. E. and Orlov, V. N. 1980. Guide to the Mammals of Mongolia. Pensoft, Moscow, Russia.

Vevers, G. M. and Pinner, E. 1948. Animals of the U.S.S.R. W. Heinemann, London, UK.

Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 1993. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Citation: Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Zagorodniuk, I., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Hemiechinus auritus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40607A10339152. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided