|Scientific Name:||Hemiechinus auritus (Gmelin, 1770)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Zagorodniuk, I., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.|
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats. Consequently this species is assessed as Least Concern. However, taxonomic research is required and may result into this taxon being split into several different species; in that case reassessment will be necessary.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Hemiechinus auritus has a global range that extends from the eastern Mediterranean region, through southwest Asia to western Pakistan in the south; and from eastern Ukraine through Mongolia (Gobi desert), to China (Xinjiang).|
Native:Afghanistan; China; Cyprus; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Mongolia; Pakistan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a widespread and common species across most of the distribution area, although some marginal populations are fragmented and declining (e.g., in Ukraine).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||H. auritus inhabits different types of dry steppes, semi-deserts and deserts. It prefers dry river valleys, gullies, forest shelter belts, abandoned irrigation ditches and shrubby areas, and often settles in oases and around human settlements (sometimes in cultivated habitats). It avoids tugais and high herbage.|
This mainly solitary, nocturnal species lives in burrows that it usually digs itself, although sometimes it occupies abandoned burrows of turtles, gerbils, foxes and otters. It hibernates in the winter and may also aestivate in hot, dry weather.
|Generation Length (years):||2-3|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known for most of the distribution area.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its wide range. There are no specific conservation measures necessary for this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Awami, A. M. 1985. Libyan Mammals. Tripolis General Committee for Publishing and Distribution.
Danzig, T. 1992. Biological Values for Selected Mammals. American Association of Zoo Keepers Inc, Kansas, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Sokolov, V. E. and Orlov, V. N. 1980. Guide to the Mammals of Mongolia. Pensoft, Moscow, Russia.
Vevers, G.M. and Pinner, E. 1948. Animals of the U.S.S.R. W. Heinemann, London, UK.
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 1993. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Zagorodniuk, I., Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2016. Hemiechinus auritus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40607A115174672.Downloaded on 25 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|