Thylogale thetis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Thylogale thetis
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Red-necked Pademelon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Ellis, M., Denny, M., Burnett, S. & Lunney, D.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because its overall population is not in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to eastern Australia, where it ranges from extreme south-east Queensland (Lamington National Park) to central eastern New South Wales. It previously occurred on the far south coast of New South Wales but has not been recorded from here since the 1890s.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species (Johnson 2008).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally found close to the edge of dense rainforest and eucalypt forest; it often occurs where forest meets grassy areas or pasture (Johnson 2008). It is sometimes considered a pest in agricultural lands. The females reach sexual maturity at about 17 months of age and breed continuously (Johnson 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Clearing for agricultural land resulted in the extinction of the southern New South Wales populations, and decreased the range of the northern populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Johnson, K. A. 2008. Red-necked Pademelon, Thylogale thetis. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 400-401. Reed New Holland, Sydney, New South Wales, USA.

Citation: Ellis, M., Denny, M., Burnett, S. & Lunney, D. 2016. Thylogale thetis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40573A21958455. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided