|Scientific Name:||Petrogale brachyotis|
|Species Authority:||(Gould, 1841)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Woinarski, J., Telfer, W. & Burbidge, A.|
|Reviewer/s:||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is patchily distributed, it has a wide distribution, presumed large population, occurs in several protected areas, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, continued monitoring and research into threats is needed.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to northern Australia, where it occurs in Kimberley, Arnhem Land, and islands in the Gulf of Carpentaria (Eldridge and Telfer 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common, though highly patchily distributed. There is evidence for local extirpations at least in the southern parts of its range in Northern Territory, though no data exists on Western Australia populations.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in low rocky cliffs, hills, and gorges within savanna grassland and monsoon rainforest (Eldridge and Telfer 2008). A research project on its ecology was recently completed by Wendy Telfer.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is not known if there are any major threats to this species. It could be adversely affected by changed fire regimes in parts of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is locally common in several protected areas (e.g., Kakadu National Park, Litchfield National Park, Purnululu National Park, Drysdale River National Park). There is a need to monitor populations, research possible threats, and to study its responses to changes in the fire regime.|
Eldridge, M. D. B. and Telfer, W. R. 2008. Short-eared Rock-wallaby, Petrogale brachyotis. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 365-366. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Woinarski, J., Telfer, W. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Petrogale brachyotis. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|