|Scientific Name:||Macropus rufus (Desmarest, 1822)|
Kangurus rufus Desmarest, 1822
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ellis, M., van Weenen, J., Copley, P., Dickman, C., Mawson, P. & Woinarski, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed throughout the arid regions of the country.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an abundant species (Croft and Clancy 2008) that is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans. Its abundance is limited by dingo predation, hence it is generally greater in abundance south of the dog fence or within dingo controlled zones. The species has benefited from pastoral infrastructure (i.e., artificial water sources).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in arid and semi arid habitats. Animals are dependant on green herbage, and populations subsequently decline during drought periods (Croft and Clancy 2008). It is capable of travelling long distances (over 200 km) in response to localized rainfall.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is regulated harvesting of this species for meat and hides.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in many protected areas. Harvesting of the species is regulated.|
Croft, D. B. and Clancy, T. F. 2008. Red Kangaroo, Macropus rufus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 352-354. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
|Citation:||Ellis, M., van Weenen, J., Copley, P., Dickman, C., Mawson, P. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Macropus rufus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40567A21953534.Downloaded on 22 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|