Macropus robustus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus robustus
Species Authority: Gould, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Common Wallaroo, Euro, Barrow Island Euro, Hill Wallaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ellis, M., Menkhorst, P., van Weenen, J., Burbidge, A., Copley, P., Denny, M., Woinarski, J., Mawson, P. & Morris, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges throughout much of Australia. The subspecies Macropus robustus isabellinus is known only from Barrow Island, off the Pilbara coast of Western Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and relatively common in appropriate habitats. It is sparse in the wheatbelt of New South Wales, common in other areas of its range. In Queensland, it is common in some agricultural areas with removal of M. giganteus. It is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans. Total population size on Barrow Island is estimated at 1,800 individuals.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is generally found in varied habitats, usually with steep escarpments, rocky hills, overhangs, and caves that provide shelter during periods of high temperature (Clancy and Croft 2008). It also shelter in dense shrub around streams. The species grazes on grasses and shrubs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The text states "It is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans." There is no further information about this use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species overall. The Barrow Island population has recently been found to suffer from anaemia and poor condition and this may be related to nutritional stress (S. D. Bradshaw pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mainland populations are present in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Marginal  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Marginal  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Marginal  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability: Marginal  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:Yes
In-Place Education
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Unknown
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Clancy, T. F. and Croft, D. B. 2008. Common Wallaroo, Macropus robustus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 346-348. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.

Citation: Ellis, M., Menkhorst, P., van Weenen, J., Burbidge, A., Copley, P., Denny, M., Woinarski, J., Mawson, P. & Morris, K. 2008. Macropus robustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40565A10334447. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided