|Scientific Name:||Macropus fuliginosus|
|Species Authority:||(Desmarest, 1817)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A., Menkhorst, P., Ellis, M. & Copley, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is not in decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to southern Australia, where it is widespread from the Indian Ocean in the west to western Victoria and New South Wales (Coulson 2008). The subspecies Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus is endemic to Kangaroo Island (South Australia). The range is expanding in mainland South Australia, and expanding eastward within New South Wales.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is an abundant species that is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans. The population estimate for areas subject to commercial harvest (which does not cover the species' entire range) in 2005 was 5,251,000 animals (P. Mawson pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in various types of open woodland, scrubland, and grassland areas. It occurs in pastureland.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. The population has expanded markedly in recent decades. In addition to commercial take permits, animals may be shot under license to prevent damage to crops or pasture.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in many protected areas and is well protected by national legislation. This species has the longest running monitoring program of any Australian vertebrate.|
Coulson, G. 2008. Western Grey Kangaroo, Macropus fuliginosus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 333-334. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kemper, C. M. and Queale, L. 1990. Mammals. In: C. H. S. Watts (ed.), A List of the Vertebrates of South Australia, pp. 7–19. Biological Survey Coordinating Committee and Department of Environment and Planning., Adelaide, South Australia.
|Citation:||Burbidge, A., Menkhorst, P., Ellis, M. & Copley, P. 2008. Macropus fuliginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40563A10319795. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T40563A10319795.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|