Macropus fuliginosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus fuliginosus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Western Gray Kangaroo, Kangaroo Island Western Grey Kangaroo, Western Grey Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A., Menkhorst, P., Ellis, M. & Copley, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is not in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern Australia, where it is widespread from the Indian Ocean in the west to western Victoria and New South Wales (Coulson 2008). The subspecies Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus is endemic to Kangaroo Island (South Australia). The range is expanding in mainland South Australia, and expanding eastward within New South Wales.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species that is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans. The population estimate for areas subject to commercial harvest (which does not cover the species' entire range) in 2005 was 5,251,000 animals (P. Mawson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in various types of open woodland, scrubland, and grassland areas. It occurs in pastureland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. The population has expanded markedly in recent decades. In addition to commercial take permits, animals may be shot under license to prevent damage to crops or pasture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas and is well protected by national legislation. This species has the longest running monitoring program of any Australian vertebrate.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:Yes
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:Yes
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Food - animal
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

♦  Wearing apparel, accessories
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Coulson, G. 2008. Western Grey Kangaroo, Macropus fuliginosus. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 333-334. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kemper, C. M. and Queale, L. 1990. Mammals. In: C. H. S. Watts (ed.), A List of the Vertebrates of South Australia, pp. 7–19. Biological Survey Coordinating Committee and Department of Environment and Planning., Adelaide, South Australia.

Citation: Burbidge, A., Menkhorst, P., Ellis, M. & Copley, P. 2008. Macropus fuliginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40563A10319795. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided