|Scientific Name:||Perameles nasuta É. Geoffroy, 1804|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lunney, D., Dickman, C. & Menkhorst, P.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. There are, however, some localized population declines, particularly in the south.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Long-nosed Bandicoot is endemic to Australia, where it is widely distributed in the east from just south of Cooktown to Wilsons Promontory. An isolated population also occurs well north of Cooktown, on upper Cape York Peninsula in the McIlwraith Range and Iron Range regions (G. Gordon pers. comm). The elevational range of this species is sea level to 1,400 m asl, but it is most abundant below 1,000 m.|
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Long-nosed Bandicoots are common. Their populations probably fluctuate to some degree.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in a variety of habitats including suburban gardens in towns and cities. Its preferred habitat is heath and forested areas near open, grassy feeding sites (Dickman and Stodart 2008). It is a nocturnal, solitary animal that spends the day in a nest (Dickman and Stodart 2008). Females can give birth to up to five young (usually 2 or 3), and may produce litters in quick succession (Dickman and Stodart 2008). The species is generally poorly studied.|
|Major Threat(s):||The Long-nosed Bandicoot is primarily found at lower elevations, where it is adversely affected by continuing agricultural clearing, logging, burning, and predation by foxes, dogs, and cats.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas. There is an urgent need for habitat maintenance across the range of the species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Dickman, C. R. and Stodart, E. 2008. Long-nosed Bandicoot, Perameles nasuta. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 189-190. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
|Citation:||Lunney, D., Dickman, C. & Menkhorst, P. 2016. Perameles nasuta. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40554A115173969.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|