|Scientific Name:||Ningaui yvonneae Kitchener, Stoddart & Henry, 1983|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ellis, M., Menkhorst, P., van Weenen, J. & Burbidge, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, and has a broad distribution across semi-arid regions of southern Australia (Carthew and Bos 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species can be rare or locally common, but is generally patchily distributed, and often only captured in small numbers (S. Carthew pers. comm.). It is most common when associated with spinifex (Triodia), with highest population densities recorded to date at a site in the Middleback Ranges on Eyre Peninsula (Bos and Carthew 2001), where it is the most commonly captured small mammal species (Carthew and Keynes 2000).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is most common in areas of spinifex (Triodia) grassland, but is also found in heathland and mallee scrub vegetation (Carthew and Bos 2008). It is a little known species, with only one population (on Eyre Peninsula in South Australia) studied in any detail (S. Carthew pers. comm.). Triodia seems to be an important component of its habitat, and it is normally found where there is at least some Triodia - the dense spiny nature of which provides permanent cover as well as invertebrate prey (Bos et al. 2002, Bos and Carthew 2003). Breeding is seasonal, and takes place in mid- to late spring, with 5-7 young in a litter (Carthew and Bos 2008). Beginning in February, dispersing juveniles are present in the population. By this time, most adults in the population have died, and juveniles make up 97% of the population (Bos and Carthew 2001, Carthew and Bos 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. Inappropriate fire regimes, sheep grazing, and mineral sand mining are localized threats and may lead to habitat fragmentation.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is present in many protected areas – several of which are located Western Australia (A. Burbidge pers. comm.). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history of this species.|
Bos, D. G. and Carthew, S. M. 2001. Population ecology of Ningaui yvonneae (Dasyuridae: Marsupialia) in the Middleback Ranges, Eyre Peninsula, South Australia. Australian Wildlife Research 28: 507-515.
Bos, D. G. and Carthew, S. M. 2003. The influence of behaviour and season on habitat selection by a small dasyurid marsupial in southern Australia. Ecography 26: 810-810.
Bos, D. G., Carthew, S. M. and Lorimer, M. F. 2002. Habitat selection by the small dasyurid, Ningaui yvonneae (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae) in South Australia. Austral Ecology 27: 103-109.
Carthew, S. M. and Bos, D. G. 2008. Southern Ningaui, Ningaui yvonneae. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 120-121. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
Carthew, S. M. and Keynes, T. 2000. Small mammal in a semi-arid community, with particular reference to Ningaui yvonneae. Australian Mammalogy 22: 103-109.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
|Citation:||Ellis, M., Menkhorst, P., van Weenen, J. & Burbidge, A. 2016. Ningaui yvonneae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40531A21943904.Downloaded on 19 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|