|Scientific Name:||Antechinus stuartii|
|Species Authority:||Macleay, 1841|
|Taxonomic Notes:||According to Van Dyck and Crowther (2000) this taxon represents a species complex, out of which Antechinus adustus and A. subtropicus have already been split.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burnett, S. & Dickman, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, absence of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Brown Antechinus is endemic to eastern Australia, where it ranges from southern Queensland to southern New South Wales (Crowther and Braithwaite 2008). It occurs from sea level to around 1,500 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Van Dyck and Crowther (2000) consider this species to be one of the most common and widespread species of small mammals in eastern Australia.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in a wide variety of forest types; seldom found in anthropogenically disturbed habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species, with the exception of some localized habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||The Brown Antechinus is present in protected areas. This species is not believed to be a conservation concern due to its abundance and widespread range (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000).|
Crowther, M. S. and Braithwaite, R. W. 2008. Brown Antechinus, Antechinus stuartii. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 95-96. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Van Dyck, S. and Crowther, M. S. 2000. Reassessment of northern representatives of the Antechinus stuartii complex (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae): A. subtropicus sp. nov. and A. adustus new status. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 45: 451-475.
|Citation:||Burnett, S. & Dickman, C. 2016. Antechinus stuartii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40526A21946655.Downloaded on 21 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|