Thylamys elegans 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Thylamys elegans
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Elegant Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum, Elegant Fat-tailed Opossum
French Opossum-souris Élégant
Spanish Marmosa Elegante
Taxonomic Notes: This species is currently under taxonomic review. Records previously described from Peru are a different species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Solari, S. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This specie is found west of the Andes in central Chile (Gardner 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known of populations of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Tolerates a wide variety of habitats, including cloud forests, brushlands, and riverbank chaparral. lt is typical of chaparral brusblands of Chile. This species presents an ample altitudinal range, from sea level to elevations of 2,500 m asl. Can be arboreal or terrestrial. Unlike other mouse opossums, Thylamys are found in the central and southern part of South America in dry habitats, as opposed to the more mesic environments of other genera (Palma et al. 2002). The species of this genus are mainly arobreal and crepuscular, with a diet that is mostly insects and small vertebrates (Palma et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, however, numerous populations are in decline. Central Chile is a highly perturbed ecosystem, which has high rates of deforestation for forestry and agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.4. Shrubland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.7. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Gardner, A.L. 2008. Order Didelphimorphia. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 669. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Palma, R.E., Rivera-Milla, E., Yates, T.L., Marquet, P.A. and Meynard, A.P. 2002. Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships of the mouse opossum Thylamys (Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae) in southern South America. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 25: 245-253.

Citation: Solari, S. & Teta, P. 2008. Thylamys elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40517A10326191. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided