|Scientific Name:||Thylamys elegans|
|Species Authority:||(Waterhouse, 1839)|
Didelphis elegans Waterhouse, 1839
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is currently under taxonomic review. Records previously described from Peru are a different species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Solari, S. & Palma, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Martin, G.M. & Flores, D.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This specie is found west of the Andes in central Chile (Gardner 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species exhibits an important temporal variability in its capture rates, due to fluctuations in precipitation associated to ENSO (Lima et al. 2001). Although minor changes are shown in long term studies (1987-1999), short term (i.e., annual) changes in density might be related to resource availability and environmental variables (Lima et al. 2001).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Tolerates a variety of habitats, mostly in arid and semi-arid environments . lt is typical of chaparral brushlands of Chile. This species presents a broad altitudinal range, from sea level to elevations of 3,500 m asl. Although it can be arboreal, the species is mostly terrestrial/scansorial. Unlike other mouse opossums (with the exception of a few species), Thylamys are found in the central and southern part of South America's dry habitats (Palma et al. 2002). The species is mainly crepuscular, with a diet that of insects and small vertebrates (Palma et al. 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species, however, some populations might be in decline. Ecosystems in Central Chile are highly disturbed, mostly due to agriculture and other forms of human intervention. Severe climatic events like ENSO causes abrupt decline of local populations (Lima et al. 2001).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in several protected areas.|
Gardner, A.L. 2008. Order Didelphimorphia. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 669. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Lima, M., Stenseth, M.C., Yoccoz, N.G. and Jaksic, F.M. 2001. Demography and population dynamics of the mouse opossum (Thylamys elegans) in semi-arid Chile: sesonality, feedback structure and climate. Proc. Roy. Soc. London B, Biol. Sci. 268: 2053-2064.
Palma, R.E., Rivera-Milla, E., Yates, T.L., Marquet, P.A. and Meynard, A.P. 2002. Phylogenetic and biogeographic relationships of the mouse opossum Thylamys (Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae) in southern South America. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 25: 245-253.
|Citation:||Solari, S. & Palma, E. 2016. Thylamys elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40517A22172461.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|