|Scientific Name:||Pachnodus velutinus|
|Species Authority:||(Pfeiffer, 1841)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Miller, R.M., Pollock, C.M. & Seddon, M.B.|
Range contraction in this species has been recorded since 1972, following range expansion by Pachnodus niger which eventually led to hybridization. Hybrids exhibited a selective advantage in being tolerant of dry conditions; P. velutinus required constant humidity levels in excess of 90%. In 1994, no true P. velutinus could be located and since that date its range has been occupied exclusively by P. niger x velutinus hybrids.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Endemic to the Seychelles, this extinct snail was found only on Mahé island.|
Regionally extinct:Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This snail once inhabited high forests, requiring constant humidity levels in excess of 90%. By the early 1990s, it was restricted to the dampest area of moss forests, and by 1994 it had become extinct.|
|Major Threat(s):||Being vulnerable to dessication, this species was historically threatened by habitat degradation and climatic changes. Hybridization with Pachnodus niger led to the extinction of this species in 1994.|
|Conservation Actions:||This snail was historically present in the Morne Seychellois National Park.|
Gerlach, J. 1996. Patterns of hybridization and extinction in a tropical land snail. Phelsuma 6: 27-42.
Gerlach, J. 2006. Terrestrial and Freshwater Mollusca of the Seychelles Islands. Backhuys, Leiden.
Gerlach, J., Matyot, P. and Samways, M.J. 2005. Developing strategies for invertebrate conservation, the case of the Seychelles islands. Phelsuma: 9-12.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).
|Citation:||Gerlach, J. 2009. Pachnodus velutinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T40091A10304648.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|