Natalina beyrichi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Rhytididae

Scientific Name: Natalina beyrichi
Species Authority: (Von Martens, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Pondoland Cannibal Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herbert, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
This species had a small range with a limited habitat where there is a high possibility of development for tourism.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in South Africa and is known only from the Port St. Johns Area, eastern Cape.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in coastal forest.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Herbert, D.G. 2000. Natalina beyrichi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40083A10301382. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided