Map_thumbnail_large_font

Miniopterus manavi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Miniopterus manavi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Manavil Long-fingered Bat, Manavi Long-fingered Bat
Synonym(s):
Miniopterus menavi Thomas, 1906
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently recognized as a full species (Peterson et al. 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution (near suitable caves) across Madagascar. While it is locally threatened by hunting, this is not thought to be a major threat of this species across its range.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Madagascar and the Comoros islands (Peterson et al. 1995). In Madagascar, it is widely distributed (Eger and Mitchell 2003; Goodman et al. 2005) and has a wide elevational range, from 20 to 1,500 m above sea-level.
Countries:
Native:
Comoros; Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant in cavities or rocky overhangs that provide suitable roosting features. A colony of approximately 4,000 was found in Makira (Bayliss and Hayes 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in wide variety of vegetation types, such as dry deciduous forest, humid rainforest, degraded forest, plantations and agricultural areas (Goodman 1999; Eger and Mitchell 2003; Goodman et al. 2005; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007), but requires the presence of suitable roost sites. It is not thought to be forest dependent, but is unlikely to forage in completely open areas (Goodman et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. In Makira, this species is eaten by people (Golden 2005), but it is not known if this species is hunted in other parts of its range. It is probably not forest dependent, but is rarely netted in areas without vegetation stands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many of the forest protected areas in western and eastern Madagascar and as such does not require specific conservation measures. Additional information on its ecology would be helpful to better understand how it responds to deforestation and roost disturbance. There is some uncertainty about the taxonomy of M. manavi and that this taxon is actually a complex of new species (F. Ratromomanarivo pers. comm.). Further studies on morphology, acoustics and genetics are therefore needed.

Bibliography [top]

Bayliss, J. and Hayes, B. 1999. The status and distribution of bats, primates, and butterflies from the Makira Plateau, Madagascar. Fauna and Flora International, London, UK.

Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Golden, C. D. 2005. Eaten to endangerment: Mammal hunting and the bushmeat trade in Madagascar’s Makira Forest. Undergraduate Thesis, Harvard University.

Goodman, S. M. 1999. Notes on the Bats of the Réserve Intégrale d'Andohahela and Surrounding Areas of Southeastern Madagascar. Fieldiana: Zoology 94: 251-257.

Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.

Louett, M. 2004. Mammifères. In: M. Louette, D. Meirte and R. Jocqué (eds), La faune terrestre de l'archipel des Comores. Studies in Afrotropical Zoology no. 293, pp. 1-456. Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, Tervuren, Belgium.

Peterson, R. L., Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.

Rakotoarivelo, A. R. and Randrianandriananina, F. H. 2007. A chiropteran survey of the Lac Kinkony-Mahavavy area in western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 12: 2-4.


Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Miniopterus manavi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided