|Scientific Name:||Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Recognized as a full species (Peterson et al. 1995).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Rakotoarivelo, A.R. & Jenkins, R.K.B.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide range, ability to live in a wide variety of habitats from intact forests to heavily degraded areas, and because there is no evidence of a decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Madagascar and has a sympatric distribution with Miniopterus sororculus in the highlands of Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2007) and is widely, but patchily, distributed across the island (Peterson et al. 1995; Eger and Mitchell 2003; Goodman et al. 2008). Records from the Comoros Islands are thought to be from bats collected in Madagascar (Goodman and Maminirina 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on its population status.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is known to roost in caves with Miniopterus manavi, Miniopterus gleni (Petersen et al. 2005) and Miniopterus sororculus in Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2007). It has been trapped roosting in a cave within relatively intact humid forest (Randrianandrianina et al. 2006). It is known to occur in a variety of vegetation types, including humid forest and spiny bush (Goodman et al. 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||5.46|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species are not known. It could be susceptible to cave disturbance in some sites and it could perhaps be hunted in some areas.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is reported from a few protected areas, such as Parc National de Masoala and Parc National de Mantadia (Russ and Bennett 1999; Randrianandrianina et al. 2006). Some of these records may need to be reassessed in view of the ongoing taxonomy of this genus in Madagascar (Goodman and Maminirina 2007).|
Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodman, S. M. and Maminirina, C. P. 2007. Specimen records referred to Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906 (Chiroptera) from the Comoros Islands. Mammalia 2007: 151-156.
Goodman, S. M., Ryan, K. E., Maminirina, C. P., Fahr, J., Christidis, L. and Appleton, B. 2007. Specific status of populations on Madagascar referred to Miniopterus fraterculus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae), with description of a new species. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 1216-1229.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Peterson, R.L., Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Chiropteres. Faune de Madagascar 84: 1-204.
Randrianandrianina, F. H., Andriafidison, D., Kofoky, A. F., Ramilijaona, O. R., Ratromomanarivo, F. H., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. Habitat use and conservation of bats in rainforest and adjacent human-modified habitats in eastern Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8: 429-437.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Rakotoarivelo, A.R. & Jenkins, R.K.B. 2017. Miniopterus majori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T40039A22061249.Downloaded on 13 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|