Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Miniopteridae

Scientific Name: Miniopterus majori
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Major's Long-fingered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Recognized as a full species (Peterson et al. 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B. & Rakotoarivelo, A.R.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide range, ability to live in a wide variety of habitats from intact forests to heavily degraded areas, and because there is no evidence of a decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar and has a sympatric distribution with Miniopterus sororculus in the highlands of Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2007) and is widely, but patchily, distributed across the island (Peterson et al. 1995; Eger and Mitchell 2003; Goodman et al. 2008). Records from the Comoros Islands are thought to be from bats collected in Madagascar (Goodman and Maminirina 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 15
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1550
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its population status.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to roost in caves with Miniopterus manavi, Miniopterus gleni (Petersen et al. 2005) and Miniopterus sororculus in Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2007). It has been trapped roosting in a cave within relatively intact humid forest (Randrianandrianina et al. 2006). It is known to occur in a variety of vegetation types, including humid forest and spiny bush (Goodman et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not known. It could be susceptible to cave disturbance in some sites and it could perhaps be hunted in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is reported from a few protected areas, such as Parc National de Masoala and Parc National de Mantadia (Russ and Bennett 1999; Randrianandrianina et al. 2006). Some of these records may need to be reassessed in view of the ongoing taxonomy of this genus in Madagascar (Goodman and Maminirina 2007).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Goodman, S. M. and Maminirina, C. P. 2007. Specimen records referred to Miniopterus majori Thomas, 1906 (Chiroptera) from the Comoros Islands. Mammalia 2007: 151-156.

Goodman, S. M., Ryan, K. E., Maminirina, C. P., Fahr, J., Christidis, L. and Appleton, B. 2007. Specific status of populations on Madagascar referred to Miniopterus fraterculus (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae), with description of a new species. Journal of Mammalogy 88: 1216-1229.

Peterson, R. L., Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Chiropteres. Faune de Madagascar 84: 1-204.

Randrianandrianina, F. H., Andriafidison, D., Kofoky, A. F., Ramilijaona, O. R., Ratromomanarivo, F. H., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. Habitat use and conservation of bats in rainforest and adjacent human-modified habitats in eastern Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8: 429-437.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B. & Rakotoarivelo, A.R. 2008. Miniopterus majori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40039A10309859. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided