|Scientific Name:||Triaenops rufus Milne-Edwards, 1881|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon was recognized as a full species by Peterson et al. (1995).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Monadjem, A., Razafimanahaka, J., Ranivo, J., Kofoky, A., Hutson, A.M., Cardiff, S.G., Andriafidison, D., Goodman, S., Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution across Madagascar. It can tolerate some degree of habitat transformation, is relatively common, and is not thought to be declining fast enough to place it in a category of higher threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar (Peterson et al. 1995), where it is widespread (Ranivo and Goodman 2006). It is not thought to be common on the central plateau of the eastern humid forest (Russ et al. 2003), but is common along the west coast (Goodman et al. 2005) and occurs between sea-level and 1,300 m Asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is thought to be locally common in many parts of western Madagascar. A single roost in deciduous forest near the Onilahy River in southern Madagascar contained over 40,000 individuals (Olsson et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is generally associated with tropical forests, but it may not need large areas of intact habitat and is not considered to be forest-dependent (Goodman et al. 2005). It is known from the spiny forest of the south-west and also in dry deciduous forest, and in the rainforest of the north-east of Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2005; Russ et al. 2003). It roosts in caves which it frequently cohabits with Triaenops furculus (Goodman et al. 2005; Olsson et al. 2006). It feeds mainly on lepidopterans (Rakotoarivelo et al. 2007) and frequently forages at the edge of relatively intact forest rather than inside (Kofoky et al. 2007; Rakotoarivelo et al. 2007).|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no significant threats to this species even though its is occasionally hunted for food (Goodman 2006) and is often associated with forests that are subject to ongoing degradation (Russell et al. 2007).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known to occur in many protected areas: Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana, Réserve Spéciale d’Analamerana, Parc National du Tsingy de Bemaraha, Parc National de Namoroka, Parc National de Tsimanampetsotsa, Parc National d’Ankarafantsika, Parc National d’Isalo, Réserve Spéciale d’Ambohitantely, Parc National de Masoala and Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Tsaratanana (Ranivo and Goodman 2006; Russ et al. 2003; Russell et al. 2007).|
Goodman, S.M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S.G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P.A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Hutson, A.M., Mickleburgh, S.P. and Racey, P.A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Kofoky, A.F., Andriafidison, D., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H., Razafimanahaka, H.J., Rakotondravony, D., Racey, P.A. and Jenkins, R.K.B. 2007. Habitat use, roost selection and conservation of bats in Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 1039-1053.
Olsson, A., Emmett, D., Henson, D. and Fanning, E. 2006. Abundance and activity patterns of Microchiropteran Bats at a cave roost in southwest Madagascar. African Journal of Ecology 44: 401-403.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Peterson, R.L., Eger, J.L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Chiropteres. Faune de Madagascar 84: 1-204.
Rakotoarivelo, A. R. and Randrianandriananina, F. H. 2007. A chiropteran survey of the Lac Kinkony-Mahavavy area in western Madagascar. African Bat Conservation News 12: 2-4.
Ranivo, J. and Goodman, S. G. Submitted. Revision taxinomique des Triaenops malgaches (Mammalia: Chiroptera: Hippsoderidae). Zoosystema.
Russell, A.L., Ranivo, J., Palkovacs, E.P., Goodman, S.M. and Yoder, A.D. 2007. Working at the interface of phylogenetics and population genetics: a biogeographcial analysis of Triaenops spp. (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae). Molecular Ecology 16: 839-851.
Russ, J., Bennett, D., Ross, K. and Kofoky, A. 2003. The Bats of Madagascar: A Field Guide with Descriptions of Echolocation Calls. Viper Press, Glossop.
|Citation:||Monadjem, A., Razafimanahaka, J., Ranivo, J., Kofoky, A., Hutson, A.M., Cardiff, S.G., Andriafidison, D., Goodman, S., Jenkins, R.K.B., Racey, P.A. & Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. 2017. Triaenops rufus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T40026A22065029.Downloaded on 21 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|