|Scientific Name:||Nycteris madagascariensis|
|Species Authority:||G. Grandidier, 1937|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon was recognized as a full species by Peterson et al. (1995).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutson, T., Racey, P.A. & Ravino, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Data Deficient, as it is only known from two specimens from 1910 in the Irodo River Valley and has not been recorded since. Further extensive surveys are needed for this species, as well as knowledge on its distribution, biology, ecology, and any threats affecting it.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known only from two specimens caught in northern Madagascar near Analamera in the Irodo River Valley in 1910 (Petersen et al. 1995) and has not be found in recent surveys of northern and western Madagascar (Goodman et al. 2005; Robinson et al. 2006).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known only from two specimens and has not been recorded since 1910. There was a team in 2003 that surveyed this area, but did not find this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There is nothing known about the natural history of this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.|
Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Peterson, R. L.; Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
Robinson, J. E., D'Cruze, N. C., Dawson, J. S. and Green, K. E. 2006. Bat survey in Montagne de Francais, Antsiranana, northern Madagascar (6 April - 14 December 2005). African Bat Conservation News 9: 8-12.
|Citation:||Hutson, T., Racey, P.A. & Ravino, J. 2008. Nycteris madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40022A10305944. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T40022A10305944.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|