Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus nictitans ssp. martini
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1838
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Putty-nosed Monkey, Martin's Putty-nosed Guenon, Bioko Putty-nosed Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as the subspecies is subject to ongoing habitat loss and hunting pressure (especially on Bioko Island, where declines have exceeded 50% between 1986 and 2006) and across its range is likely to have undergone a decline in the order of 30% over the past 30 years.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F. 2008. Cercopithecus nictitans ssp. martini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40006A10300071. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided