Gorilla beringei ssp. graueri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Hominidae

Scientific Name: Gorilla beringei ssp. graueri
Species Authority: Matschie, 1914
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Grauer's Gorilla
Synonym(s):
Gorilla gorilla ssp. graueri Matschie, 1914
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4abcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Robbins, M., Hart, J., Maisels, F., Mehlman, P., Nixon, S. & Williamson, L.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Butynski, T.M. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Due to high levels of exploitation, and loss of habitat and habitat quality as a result of political unrest and expanding human activities, this subspecies is estimated to have experienced a significant population reduction in the past 20-30 years (one generation is estimated to be 20 years), and it is suspected that this reduction will continue for the next 30-40 years. The maximum population reduction over a three-generation (60-year) period from the 1970s to 2030 is suspected to exceed 50%, hence qualifying this taxon for Endangered under criterion A4. The causes of the reduction, although largely understood, have certainly not ceased and are not easily reversible. The suspected future continuation of the population reduction is based on a precautionary approach taking into account the rapidly increasing human population density in the region and the high degree of political instability in the range states.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).


Citation: Robbins, M., Hart, J., Maisels, F., Mehlman, P., Nixon, S. & Williamson, L. 2008. Gorilla beringei ssp. graueri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39995A10290580. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided