Lagothrix cana ssp. cana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Lagothrix cana ssp. cana
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy in Humboldt, 1812)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Geoffroy's Woolly Monkey
Spanish Mono Barrigudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boubli, J.P., Di Fiore, A., Rylands, A.B., Mittermeier, R.A. & Wallace, R.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This subspecies is listed as Endangered given that at least a 50% population decline is estimated to have occurred over the past 3 generations (45 years) due to heavy deforestation and hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Acre, Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Pará); Peru
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Boubli, J.P., Di Fiore, A., Rylands, A.B., Mittermeier, R.A. & Wallace, R.B. 2008. Lagothrix cana ssp. cana. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39962A10280912. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided