|Scientific Name:||Semnopithecus schistaceus|
|Species Authority:||Hodgson, 1840|
Semnopithecus achilles (Pocock, 1928)
Semnopithecus lania (Elliot, 1909)
Semnopithecus nipalensis Hodgson, 1840
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon was formerly considered a subspecies of S. entellus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kumar, A., Yongzu, Z. & Molur, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a relatively wide distribution, is common, and the threats that it is facing are probably not resulting in a significant population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the monsoon forests of North Western Frontier province of Pakistan through the high Himalayan elevations (1,500-4,000 m) of India, Nepal and up to the Sankosh river in Bhutan. In China it is found in the Tibetan regions in Bo Qu, Ji Long Zang Bu and the Chumbi valleys.|
Native:Bhutan; China; India; Nepal; Pakistan
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Global population numbers are unknown, although the species is generally common. It occurs at relatively low densities in Sikkim (India), where it occupies mixed pine forests (A. Kumar pers. comm.). There are four locations of occurrence in China with more than 1,000 individuals (Zhang Yongzu pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits subtropical to temperate broadleaved forest, pine forest, riparian, montane forest, riverine forest, rocky outcrops, and scrub jungle (Molur et al. 2003). A. Kumar (pers. comm.) has observed this species at 3,500 m, but has reports of its occurrence above this elevation, may be up to 4,000 m. It is diurnal, terrestrial, arboreal, and folivorous.|
|Major Threat(s):||The taxon, although widely distributed across the Himalayas, is subject to various threats from human interference including logging, habitat loss, fires, human habitations, expansion, developmental activities, encroachment, and war, which makes it susceptible to declines in areas subject to such threats (Molur et al. 2003). Hunting is a threat in China (Zhang Yongzu pers. comm.); this species is used in traditional native “medicine” in Tibet.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed in CITES Appendix I. The species is found in at least 10 protected areas in South Asia: Chail WLS, Changthang WLS, Dachigam NP, Hemis NP, Kanchanjunga NP and Karakoram WLS in India; Langtang NP, Makalu Barun NP and Everest Nature Reserve in Nepal; and Manshi WLS in Pakistan (Molur et al. 2003).|
Brandon-Jones, D. 2004. A taxonomic revision of the langurs and leaf monkeys (primates: Colobinae) of South Asia. Zoos’ Print Journal 19(8): 1552–1594.
Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Molur, S., Brandon-Jones, D., Dittus, W., Eudey, A., Kumar, A., Singh, M., Feeroz, M. M., Chalise, M., Priya, P. and Walker, S. 2003. Status of South Asian Primates: Conservation Assessment and Managment Plan Report. Workshop Report, 2003. Zoo Outreach Organization/CBSG-South Asia, Coimbatore, India.
|Citation:||Kumar, A., Yongzu, Z. & Molur, S. 2008. Semnopithecus schistaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39840A10275563. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T39840A10275563.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|