Map_thumbnail_large_font

Semnopithecus dussumieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CERCOPITHECIDAE

Scientific Name: Semnopithecus dussumieri
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Southern Plains Gray Langur, Dussumier’s Sacred Langur, Dussumier's Malabar Langur
Synonym(s):
Semnopithecus achates (Pocock, 1928)
Semnopithecus anchises (Blyth, 1844)
Semnopithecus elissa (Pocock, 1928)
Semnopithecus entellus (I. Geoffroy, 1843) subspecies dussumieri
Semnopithecus iulus (Pocock, 1928)
Semnopithecus priamellus (Pocock, 1928)
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was formerly considered a subspecies of Semnopithecus entellus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Groves, C.P. & Chhangani, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution, is common, and there are no major threats resulting in a significant population decline.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southwestern and west-central India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharshtra, Goa, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh). It is found from the Godavari east to Diguvamatta and south through the foothills of the Nilgiri and other hill systems to Shernelly, but not including the enclave where S. hypoleucos is found (Groves 2001). The distribution of this species is very wide, with large subpopulations.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total population size is unknown, but likely runs into several hundred thousands. Current decline is not known (Molur et al. 2003). There seems to be a high fluctuation in the population in Kumbalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary (A. Chhangani pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species ranges from 100-1,700 m in tropical rainforest, dry deciduous forest, sacred groves, moist deciduous forest, gardens, riparian forest, and open scrub, and is commensal in many places (Molur, et al. 2003). It is well adapted to cultivated areas, and provisioning (Molur et al. 2003). It is arboreal, semi-terrestrial, primarily folivorous, and diurnal (Molur et al. 2003). Group size varies from 15 to 150 (A. Chhangani and M. Singh pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are identified for this species. In some areas there are serious local threats such as road kills, predation and domestic animal diseases, like mange, in commensal areas. Some areas in the Aravalis are under threat from mining (A. Chhangani pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix I, and Schedule II, Part II, Indian Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 amended up to 2002 (Molur et al. 2003). Further studies are needed in the taxonomy of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Molur, S., Brandon-Jones, D., Dittus, W., Eudey, A., Kumar, A., Singh, M., Feeroz, M. M., Chalise, M., Priya, P. and Walker, S. 2003. Status of South Asian Primates: Conservation Assessment and Managment Plan Report. Workshop Report, 2003. Zoo Outreach Organization/CBSG-South Asia, Coimbatore, India.


Citation: Groves, C.P. & Chhangani, A. 2008. Semnopithecus dussumieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided