|Scientific Name:||Semnopithecus dussumieri I. Geoffroy, 1843|
Semnopithecus achates (Pocock, 1928)
Semnopithecus anchises (Blyth, 1844)
Semnopithecus elissa (Pocock, 1928)
Semnopithecus entellus (I. Geoffroy, 1843) ssp. dussumieri
Semnopithecus iulus (Pocock, 1928)
Semnopithecus priamellus (Pocock, 1928)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon was formerly considered a subspecies of Semnopithecus entellus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Groves, C.P. & Chhangani, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a wide distribution, is common, and there are no major threats resulting in a significant population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in southwestern and west-central India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharshtra, Goa, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh). It is found from the Godavari east to Diguvamatta and south through the foothills of the Nilgiri and other hill systems to Shernelly, but not including the enclave where S. hypoleucos is found (Groves 2001). The distribution of this species is very wide, with large subpopulations.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Total population size is unknown, but likely runs into several hundred thousands. Current decline is not known (Molur et al. 2003). There seems to be a high fluctuation in the population in Kumbalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary (A. Chhangani pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species ranges from 100-1,700 m in tropical rainforest, dry deciduous forest, sacred groves, moist deciduous forest, gardens, riparian forest, and open scrub, and is commensal in many places (Molur, et al. 2003). It is well adapted to cultivated areas, and provisioning (Molur et al. 2003). It is arboreal, semi-terrestrial, primarily folivorous, and diurnal (Molur et al. 2003). Group size varies from 15 to 150 (A. Chhangani and M. Singh pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are identified for this species. In some areas there are serious local threats such as road kills, predation and domestic animal diseases, like mange, in commensal areas. Some areas in the Aravalis are under threat from mining (A. Chhangani pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on CITES Appendix I, and Schedule II, Part II, Indian Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 amended up to 2002 (Molur et al. 2003). Further studies are needed in the taxonomy of this species.|
Groves C. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Molur, S., Brandon-Jones, D., Dittus, W., Eudey, A., Kumar, A., Singh, M., Feeroz, M. M., Chalise, M., Priya, P. and Walker, S. 2003. Status of South Asian Primates: Conservation Assessment and Managment Plan Report. Workshop Report, 2003. Zoo Outreach Organization/CBSG-South Asia, Coimbatore, India.
|Citation:||Groves, C.P. & Chhangani, A. 2008. Semnopithecus dussumieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39835A10274796.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|