Macaca fascicularis ssp. fascicularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis ssp. fascicularis
Species Authority: (Raffles, 1821)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Although it is under heavy hunting pressure for meat, sport and trophies, this is not considered a major threat to the species in terms of causing populations to decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Ong, P. & Richardson, M. 2008. Macaca fascicularis ssp. fascicularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39768A10255883. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided