Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1840)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Assamese Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boonratana, R., Chalise, M., Das, J., Htun, S. & Timmins, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened as the population reduction in India and Nepal is estimated to be less than 30%, while for China it is not known. However, since much of the population exists within India, the taxon is assessed as Near Threatened under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Boonratana, R., Chalise, M., Das, J., Htun, S. & Timmins, R.J. 2008. Macaca assamensis ssp. pelops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39767A10255666. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided