Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca assamensis ssp. assamensis
Species Authority: M'Clelland, 1840
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Assamese Macaque

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boonratana, R., Chalise, M., Das, J., Htun, S. & Timmins, R.J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened as the population reduction in India is estimated to be less than 30%, while for China and Myanmar it is estimated to be more than 30%. However, since much of the population exists within India, the taxon is assessed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Boonratana, R., Chalise, M., Das, J., Htun, S. & Timmins, R.J. 2008. Macaca assamensis ssp. assamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T39766A10264536. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided